CAS
2017

The 40th edition of the

INTERNATIONAL SEMICONDUCTOR CONFERENCE

an IEEE event (since 1995)

Sinaia, Romania (11-14 October 2017)

 

                                                                                       Technical Program CAS 2017

 

10 Oct.
Tuesday

15:00 - 19:00

                                                                   Registration

20:30

CAS Welcome Cocktail (Rina Sinaia Hotel Restaurant Hall)

11 Oct.
Wednesday

 

Room Bucegi

Room Itamar

09:30 - 11:00

PLENARY SESSION 1
(Invited Papers) – PS 1
Chair:
R. Müller, Romania
A. Dinescu, Romania

P. Mawby, UK
P. Godignon, Spain
G. Longobardi, UK

 

11:00 - 11:30

Coffee break

 

11:30 - 13:00

PLENARY SESSION 2
(Invited Papers) – PS 2
Chair:
D. Dascalu, Romania
M. Dragoman, Romania

H. Hartnagel, Germany
M. Modreanu, Ireland
I. Tigynianu, Republic of Moldova

 

13:00 - 13:15

Remember CAS Photo

13:15 - 14:00

Lunch

15:00 - 16:20

Student Papers 1 – S1
Chair:
F. Udrea, UK
P. Mawby, UK

Micro- and Nanophotonics – M&N
Chair:
D. Cristea, Romania
S. Melinte, Belgium

16:20 - 16:50

Coffee break

16:50 - 19:10

Student papers 2 – S2
Chair:
G. Brezeanu, Romania
M. Bucher, Greece

Modelling – M
Chair:
D. Dobrescu, Romania
P. Godignon, Spain

 

12 Oct.
Thursday

 

Room Bucegi

Room Itamar

09:30 – 11.00

PLENARY SESSION 3
(Invited Papers) – PS 3
Chair:
G. Longobardi, UK
D. Neculoiu, Romania

K. Zekentes, Greece
S. Bellucci, Italy
R. Marcelli, Italy

 

11:00 - 11:30

Coffee break

 

11:30 - 13:00

PLENARY SESSION 4
(Invited Papers) – PS 4
Chair:
M.L. Ciurea, Romania
I. Tigynianu, Republic of Moldova

S. Melinte, Belgium
A. Terrasi, Italy
F. Micciulla, Italy

 

13:00 - 14:00

Lunch

15:00 - 17:20

Integrated Circuits - IC
Chair:
Gh. Pristavu, Romania
F. Draghici, Romania

 Microwave and Millimeter
Wave Circuits and Systems - MW

Chair:
R. Marcelli, Italy
N. Militaru, Romania

19:00

Concert of Chamber Music, Cantacuzino Castle, Busteni

 

13 Oct.
Friday

 

Room Bucegi

Room Itamar

09:30 - 11:00

PLENARY SESSION 5
(Invited Papers) – PS 5
Chair:
H. Hartnagel, Germany
P. Dan, Romania

D. Dragomirescu, France
D. Lapadatu, Romania
F. Udrea, UK

 

11:00 - 11:30

Coffee break

 

11:30 - 13:00

PLENARY SESSION 6
(Invited Papers) – PS 6
Chair:
Al. Muller, Romania
G. Konstantinidis, Greece

S. Voinigescu, Canada
M. Bucher, Greece
K. Hjort, Sweden

 

13:00 - 14:00

Lunch

15:00 - 17:00

Microsensors and Microsystems – M&M
Chair:
D. Lapadatu, Romania
O. Buiu, Romania

Nanoscience and Nanoengineering – N&N
Chair:
D. Dragoman, Romania
A. Terrasi, Italy

17:00 - 17:30

Coffee break

17:30 - 19:30

Sensors&devices; modelling – S&D
POSTER SESSION
Chair:
S. Bellucci, Italy
V. Anghel, Romania

Semiconductor Devices and ICs – SD&IC
Chair:
L. Dobrescu, Romania
M. Brezeanu, Romania

20:30

Gala Dinner

 

14 Oct.
Saturday

 

Room Bucegi

Room Itamar

11:00 - 13:00

CAS `40 – ANIVERSARY SESSION

 

13:00 - 14:00

Lunch